• The Movie Scene Canada

The 2019 Golden Globe Winners list revealed!




The Golden Globes serve as the official kickoff to the 2019 awards season. Winners in 25 categories — 14 in film and 11 in television — are voted on by the HFPA.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody - Winner

If Beale Streat Could Talk

A Star Is Born


Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians

The Favourite

Green Book - Winner

Mary Poppins Returns

Vice


Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)

Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)

Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)

Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) - Winner

John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Glenn Close (“The Wife”) - Winner

Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)

Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)

Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)


Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) - Winner

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)

Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)

John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)


Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) - Winner

Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)

Charlize Theron (“Tully”)

Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)


Best Director – Motion Picture

Bradley Coop – A Star is Born

Alfonso Cuaron – Roma - Winner

Peter Farrelly – Green Book

Spike Lee – Blackkklansman

Adam McKay – Vice


Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) - Winner

Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)

Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)

Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Amy Adams (“Vice”)

Claire Foy (“First Man”)

Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) - Winner

Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)

Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)


Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)

Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) - Winner


Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)

Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)

Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)

Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) - Winner

Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)


Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)

“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)

“Requiem For A Private War” (“A Private War”)

“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)

“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) - Winner


Best Motion Picture – Animated

“Incredibles 2”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mirai”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” - Winner


Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

“Capernaum”

“Girl”

“Never Look Away”

“Roma” - Winner

“Shoplifters”


Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Barry” (HBO)

“The Good Place” (NBC)

“Kidding” (Showtime)

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) - Winner

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)


Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“The Alienist” (TNT)

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) - Winner

“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)

“Sharp Objects” (HBO)

“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)


Best Television Series – Drama

“The Americans” - Winner

“Bodyguard”

“Homecoming”

“Killing Eve”

“Pose”


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)

Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) - Winner

Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)

Laura Dern (“The Tale”)

Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)

Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)

Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

- Winner

Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)

Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Bornstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects) - Winner

Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)

Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) - Winner

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)

Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)

Alison Brie (“Glow”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) - Winner

Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (Who Is America?)

Jim Carrey (Kidding)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) - Winner

Donald Glover (Atlanta)

Bill Hader (Barry)


Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)

Elisabeth Moss (“Handmaid’s Tale”)

Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) - Winner

Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)

Keri Russell (“The Americans”)


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)

Stephan James (“Homecoming”)

Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) - Winner

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)