• The Movie Scene Canada

The 2019 Academy Award Oscar Winners List!




BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Green Book - WINNER

Roma

A Star is Born

Vice


ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma - WINNER

Adam McKay – Vice


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper- – A Star is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody - WINNER

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Glenn Close – The Wife

Olivia Colman – The Favourite - WINNER

Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali – Green Book - WINNER

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliot – A Star is Born

Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice


PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Vice

Marina de Tavira – Roma

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk - WINNER

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BlacKkKlansman – Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee - WINNER

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk – Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A Star is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader

Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly - WINNER

Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Written by Adam McKay


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum  (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

Roma (Mexico) - WINNER

Shoplifters (Japan)


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - WINNER


ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Black Panther – Production Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart - WINNER

The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez


ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold War – Łukasz Żal

The Favourite – Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER

A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres

Black Panther – Ruth Carter - WINNER

The Favourite –  Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne


ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman - WINNER

The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice – Hank Corwin


BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes - WINNER

Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen


ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney - WINNER


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson - - WINNER

BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman


ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“All The Stars” from Black Panther

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

“I’ll Fight” from RBG

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns

Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“Shallow” from A Star Is Born Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt - WINNER

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali - WINNER

First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A Star is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow


ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone - WINNER

First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay


ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm - WINNER

Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy


BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry

Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) - WINNER

Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Skin –  Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman


BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine

Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb - WINNER

Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends – Trevor Jimenez


#oscars #academyawatds #greenbook #winners